CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Antoinette McKnight
American Shipping Company Inc.
250 Moonachie Rd., 5th Floor
Moonachie, NJ 07074

RE: The tariff classification of a sheet set from India

Dear Ms. McKnight:

In your letter dated July 8, 2009 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Welspun USA.

The submitted sample is a sheet set. The set is comprised of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. All of the items will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is not printed or napped. The hem on the flat sheet and opening on the pillowcase has a 4-inch wide self hem held with a single row of stitching. A decorative stitch, referred to as “Christy Hemstitch,” and sometimes known as a hemstitching or picot stitching is added over the finished hem. The decorative stitching on the pillowcase and flat sheet is considered embroidery.

The Explanatory Notes, which constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States at the international level, state in Note (X) to Rule 3 (b) that the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" means goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users with repacking

The flat sheet, fitted sheet and pillowcases meet the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale." The components of the set consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings (pillowcases containing embroidery, flat sheet containing embroidery and a plain fitted sheet). They are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking.

The applicable subheading for the sheet set will be 6302.31.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or appliqué work: not napped… sheets. The duty rate will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity Specialist Division